Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Let’s Talk Privacy Act is hosted by Bang the Table on behalf of the Department of Justice Canada (“Justice Canada”). The site was created to encourage and facilitate respectful and purposeful dialogue related to the modernization of the federal Privacy Act

You can make your views known through these consultations in several ways: (i) by providing a written submission in relation to any or all of the issues raised in the consultation, (ii) by filling out the survey, or (iii) by providing comments through the website’s discussion forum.  By participating in this consultation, you acknowledge and accept the Privacy Statement and Terms of Use. The views and opinions of participants do not necessarily reflect those of Justice Canada.

In the interest of being transparent about this consultation process and about what we learn, written submissions you provide to Justice Canada, or comments you make through the discussion forum, will be made public. You will not be identified along with your submission or comments unless you request to be, or if you register through the site and decide to use a username that identifies you. If you choose to register on the site, consider using a username that does not personally identify you.

While you can make comments without identifying yourself on the discussion forum, you need to provide a username and email address in order to participate in the discussion forum. This is to allow Bang the Table to moderate all publicly-posted comments to ensure a respectful discussion and to protect your privacy while participating.  If you choose to register to participate in the discussion forum, your email address and username will not be stored on this site, and site administrators won’t have access to it. This information is only accessible to the moderators that are doing their job to keep this space safe for everyone to participate. 

The username you choose will be the name that appears on the screen when you join online discussions on the site.  Consider using a username that does not personally identify you. The only reason a username is required is that the software requires this to post alongside a publicly-viewable comment.  

You can also email your comments or submissions to privacyactmodernization-modernisationdelaLPRP@justice.gc.ca. If you prefer not to provide an email address, you always have the option to share your views with us by using the site’s private feedback form, or by sending us your comments in writing by mail. 


Privacy Statement

Justice Canada takes the privacy of participants seriously. Participation in this consultation is voluntary, and acceptance or refusal to participate will in no way affect any relationship with Justice Canada or the Government of Canada. Any personal information and input is collected under the authority of the Department of Justice Act as part of the consultation and engagement activities for the Privacy Act modernization initiative.

The information will be collected using the third-party hosted online services of Bang the Table. The information you provide will be stored securely by Bang the Table and Justice Canada. Bang the Table may use cookies. You may refer to Bang the Table’s Privacy Policy for additional information. Should you submit material through mail or by e-mail, the information will be collected directly by Justice Canada.

Registration is optional. Although you can submit your comments anonymously, you acknowledge that the comments you provide will be made public unless you use the private feedback form.   You may also choose to identify yourself with your comments.  Once the consultation is closed, comments may form part of a “What we Heard Report”, with personal identifiers removed.  If you want to participate in the consultation without registering for the discussion forum, you can participate anonymously in our survey, or provide written comments or a submission by using the site’s private feedback form or by email at privacyactmodernization-modernisationdelaLPRP@justice.gc.ca.

The comments and views you provide interacting this site will be collected as part of the consultation if you choose to provide them. This can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, and any of the other engagement opportunities available on the site.  Your IP address and information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited on the site, will also be collected.

The following personal information may also be collected from you - you are not required to provide this information in order to participate in the public consultation and the website will indicate that the collection of personal information is voluntary:

  • Registration information, such as username, email and password;
  • Mailing address, if you submit comments by mail and provide a return address; and
  • Demographic information, such as age range, province or territory of residence, the type of community you live in.

The information you provide will be used to inform policy development and modernize the Privacy Act. We will not use personal information to create individual profiles.

Should you choose to register on the site, your email address and password will be treated confidentially. The registration information you provide will not be used by Bang the Table or Justice Canada for any other purpose outside of this consultation. Similarly, information provided upon registration will not be shared with third parties, unless the disclosure falls within one of the exceptions provided for under s. 8 of the Privacy Act.

Any personal information that may be collected will be protected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act and as described in the Standard Personal Information Banks entitled Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938), which can be found in the publication InfoSource.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information, if you have provided any. To exercise either of these rights, you must make a request for access to your personal information. For more information about your right of access, please read more about the Access to Information and Privacy Office at Justice Canada.

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to Justice Canada’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at ATIP-AIPRP-JusticeCanada@justice.gc.ca or by calling 1-613-907-3700. If you are not satisfied with the department’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.


Terms of Use

We look forward to hearing from you. Your ideas and comments are central to modernizing the Privacy Act.

Content will be monitored continuously.  Justice Canada and Bang the Table will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. Your comments and contributions must be relevant and respectful. While comments are moderated, Justice Canada or Bang the Table will not censor any comments except in a few specific cases, listed below. 

Any activity or material that violates the Terms of Use will be removed. Similarly, registered accounts acting contrary to these Terms of Use may be temporarily or permanently disabled. By choosing to participate on the Let’s Talk Privacy Act website, you are indicating that you will abide by the Terms of Use. 

Neither Justice Canada nor Bang the Table will engage in partisan or political issues or respond to questions that violate these Terms of Use.

Justice Canada or Bang the Table reserve the right to remove comments and contributions, and to block users if comments or contributions:

  • include personal, protected or classified information of the Government of Canada or infringe upon intellectual property or proprietary rights;
  • are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, Constitution Act, 1982;
  • are racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic or defamatory, or contain or refer to any obscenity or pornography;
  • are threatening, violent, intimidating or harassing;
  • are contrary to any federal, provincial or territorial laws of Canada;
  • constitute impersonation, advertising or spam;
  • encourage or incite any criminal activity;
  • are written in a language other than English or French;
  • otherwise violate this notice.

Justice Canada and Bang the Table are committed to providing a safe, open, and respectful discussion forum. The Terms of Use are designed to allow all users to share their opinions and ideas. Constructive disagreements are permissible provided they do not violate the Terms of Use.